Hampshire FA
Precedence of Competitions
The following Rules govern the application of the Precedence List:
(a) That no alteration in the Precedence
List be made unless at an Annual Meeting, or by the Council upon
report from the Competitions Sanction Committee. Notice of suggested
alterations for consideration at the Annual General Meeting to be
sent to the Association Secretary on or before 1 May in any year.
(b) The competitions not included in this list but which may concern Hampshire F.A. Clubs, or instances in which choice of ground is mutually altered, shall be dealt with, as occasion requires.
(c) Where possible, 5 days notice shall be given between Clubs when a fixture has to be postponed through the operation of the Precedence List. In the event of the notice being insufficient, the Council may order the offending Club to defray any expenses incurred in connection with the postponed fixture, and otherwise deal with the Club as is thought necessary.
(d) Please note that the Precedence of Competitions is not to be
confused with Competitions permitted to operate match based
suspensions. For further details, please refer to the Memorandum of
Disciplinary Procedures for Step 5 and 6 included in this handbook.
NOTE: Where six-a-side tournaments are promoted in connection with
competitions, a fee as per Association Rule 13 is payable with
application for sanction for such tournaments. Applications for
sanction should be made as early as possible, and at least 21 days
prior to being held.
Saturday
1. FA Challenge Cup.
2. The FA Community
Shield.
The Premier
League.
3. The Football
League - All Divisions & Cups.
4. FA Challenge
Trophy.
5. FA Challenge
Vase.
6. Saturday Senior
Challenge Cup (Hampshire FA).
7. The Premier
League – Professional U21 Development League.
Football Conference – All Divisions & Cups.
Isthmian
League – All Divisions & Cups.
Southern
League – All Divisions & Cups.
8. Russell-Cotes Cup
– All Rounds (Hampshire FA).
9. Premier Cup
(Combined Counties League).
League
Cup (Wessex League).
The FA
Inter League Cup.
10. Saturday Senior Invitation
Challenge Cup - Final & Semi-Finals (Aldershot
DFA).
Harwoods
Dacia Senior (Gold) Cup - Final and Semi-Finals (Isle of Wight DFA).
Saturday
Senior Cup - Final and Semi-Finals (North Hants DFA).
Saturday
Senior Cup - Final and Semi-Finals (Portsmouth DFA).
Saturday
Senior Cup - Final and Semi-Finals (Southampton DFA).
11. Saturday Intermediate Cup - Final
and Semi-Finals (Hampshire FA).
12. Combined Counties League - Premier
Division.
Wessex League
– Premier Division.
Hellenic
League - Premier Division.
Western
League - Premier Division.
13. Senior Cup - Final and Semi-Finals
(Dorset FA).
Senior Cup -
Final and Semi-Finals (Wiltshire FA).
14. Combined Counties League –
Division 1.
Wessex League
– Division 1.
Hellenic
League – Division 1.
Western
League – Division 1.
15. Saturday Intermediate Cup -
Rounds (Hampshire FA).
16. Saturday Senior Invitation
Challenge Cup - Rounds (Aldershot DFA).
Harwoods
Darcia Senior (Gold) Cup - Rounds (Isle of Wight DFA).
Saturday
Senior Cup - Rounds (North Hants DFA).
Saturday
Senior Cup - Rounds (Portsmouth DFA).
Saturday
Senior Cup - Rounds (Southampton DFA).
17. Senior Cup - Rounds (Dorset FA).
Senior Cup -
Rounds (Wiltshire FA).
18. Senior League Cup (Hampshire
Premier League).
19. Hampshire Premier League – Senior
Division.
20. Combined Counties League - Reserve
Division & Reserve Cup.
Wyvern
Combination League – All Divisions & Cups.
21. Hampshire Premier League –
Combination Divisions & Combination League
Cup.
22. Junior A Cup - Final and
Semi-Finals (Hampshire FA).
23. Junior B Cup - Final and
Semi-Finals (Hampshire FA).
24. Veterans Cup - Final and
Semi-Finals (Hampshire FA).
25. Mark Coombs Memorial Cup
(Aldershot DFA).
M.A. Hart
Poole Bay Challenge Cup (Bournemouth Saturday League).
County Press
Challenge Cup (Isle of Wight DFA).
Saturday
Intermediate Cup (North Hants DFA).
26. M.A. Hart Pickford Cup - Round 3
onwards (Bournemouth Saturday League).
Memorial Cup
- (Isle of Wight DFA).
27. Mike Smith Memorial Cup (Aldershot
& District Saturday League).
Billy Hill
Cup (Portsmouth Saturday League).
Frank
Rutledge Cup (Portsmouth Saturday League).
Senior League
Trophyman Cup (Southampton Saturday League).
28. Eric Perrin Salver (Aldershot &
District Saturday League).
Father
Purcell Challenge Cup (Portsmouth Saturday League).
29. Aldershot & District Saturday
League – Senior Division.
Bournemouth
Saturday League – Premier Division & Division 1.
Hampshire
Premier League – Division 1.
Hellenic
Football League - Combination Division.
Isle of Wight
Saturday League - Division 1.
Portsmouth
Saturday League – Premier Division.
Southampton
Saturday League – Senior Premier Division & Senior Division 1.
30. Open Challenge Cup (Andover &
District Saturday League).
Basingstoke
Senior Open Cup (Basingstoke & District Saturday League).
31. Saturday Junior A Cup - Rounds
(Hampshire FA).
32. Saturday Junior B Cup - Rounds
(Hampshire FA).
33. Saturday Veterans Cup - Rounds
(Hampshire FA).
34. M.A. Hart Pickford Cup - Rounds 1
& 2 (Bournemouth Saturday League).
35. Saturday Junior Invitation
Challenge Cup (Aldershot DFA).
M.A. Hart
Page Croft Cup (Bournemouth Saturday League).
Ken Morris
Junior A Cup (Isle of Wight DFA).
Saturday May
Cup (North Hants DFA).
Saturday
Junior A Cup (Southampton DFA).
36. M.A. Hart Hayward Cup (Bournemouth
Saturday League).
U.N.I.S.O.N
Junior B Cup (Isle of Wight DFA).
Saturday
Junior Cup (North Hants DFA).
Saturday
Junior B Cup (Southampton DFA).
Saturday
Veterans Cup (Southampton DFA).
37. County Faith Cup (Hampshire FA).
38. Division 1 Cup (Aldershot Saturday
League).
Division 2
Cup (Aldershot Saturday League).
Division 3
Cup (Aldershot Saturday League).
Alex Hopkins
Charity Shield (Andover & District Saturday League).
Bessie Savage
Memorial Cup (Andover & District Saturday League).
Fred Druce
Cup (Andover & District Saturday League).
League Cup
(Andover & District Saturday League).
Basingstoke
Junior A Cup (Basingstoke & District Saturday League).
Basingstoke
Junior B Cup (Basingstoke & District Saturday League).
Peter
Raynbird Cup (Basingstoke & District Saturday League).
Division Cups
(Isle of Wight Saturday League).
Len Day
Challenge Cup (Portsmouth Saturday League).
U21 Cup
(Portsmouth Saturday League).
League Cup
(Solent Church League).
Junior League
Cup (Southampton Saturday League).
Veterans
League Cup & Over 40s League Cup (Southampton Saturday
League).
All Cup
Competitions (SWEA League).
39. Aldershot & District Saturday
League – Divisions 1-3.
Andover &
District Saturday League – Division 1.
Basingstoke &
District Saturday League – Divisions 1-2.
Bournemouth
Saturday League – Divisions 2-4.
Isle of Wight
Saturday League – Divisions 2-3 and Combination Divisions 1-2.
Portsmouth
Saturday League – Division 1 & U21 Division.
Solent Church
League – Division 1-3.
Southampton
Saturday League - Divisions 1-4 & Veterans Divisions A-B &
Over 40s Divisions.
SWEA League –
Divisions 1-3.
40. Supplementary A Cup (Basingstoke &
District Saturday League).
Supplementary
B Cup (Basingstoke & District Saturday League).
Memorial
Trophy (Bournemouth DFA).
Champions Cup
(Bournemouth Saturday Football League & Bournemouth
Sunday Football League).
Jubilee Cup
(Isle of Wight DFA).
Ryde &
District Cup (Isle of Wight DFA).
Oscars Owers
Memorial Cup (Portsmouth Saturday League).
Supplementary
Trophy (Southampton Saturday League).
Supplementary
Vase (Southampton Saturday League).
Veterans
Supplementary Cups (Southampton Saturday League).
Sunday
1. FA Sunday Cup.
2. Sunday Senior
Challenge Cup (Hampshire FA).
3. Sunday
Intermediate Cup (Hampshire FA).
4. Sunday Senior
Invitation Challenge Cup - Final & Semi-Finals (Aldershot
DFA)
M.A. Hart
Senior Cup - Final & Semi-Finals (Bournemouth Sunday League).
Sunday Senior
Cup - Final & Semi-Finals (North Hants DFA).
Victory Cup
(Invitation) - Final & Semi-Finals (Portsmouth DFA).
Sunday Senior
Cup - Final & Semi-Finals (Southampton DFA).
5. Senior Cup -
Final & Semi-Finals (Dorset FA).
Senior Cup -
Final & Semi-Finals (Wiltshire FA).
6. Sunday Senior
Invitation Challenge Cup - Rounds (Aldershot DFA).
M.A. Hart
Senior Cup - Rounds (Bournemouth Sunday League).
Sunday Senior
Cup - Rounds (North Hants DFA).
Victory Cup
(Invitation) - Rounds (Portsmouth DFA).
Sunday Senior
Cup - Rounds (Southampton DFA).
7. Senior Cup -
Rounds (Dorset FA).
Senior Cup -
Rounds (Wiltshire FA).
8. Presidents
Invitation Cup (Andover & District Sunday League).
Kelvin
Challenge Cup (Basingstoke & District Sunday League).
M.A. Hart
Robbins Cup - Round 3 onwards (Bournemouth Sunday League).
Buster Gordon
Memorial Cup (City of Portsmouth Sunday League).
Challenge Cup
(City of Portsmouth Sunday League).
A.J. Miller
Trophy (City of Southampton Sunday League).
9. Sunday Junior A
Cup - Final & Semi-Finals (Hampshire FA).
Sunday Junior
B Cup - Final & Semi-Finals (Hampshire FA).
Sunday Junior
C Cup - Final & Semi-Finals (Hampshire FA).
10. Division 1 Cup (Aldershot &
District Sunday League).
Jimmy Munro
Open Cup (Andover & District Sunday League).
Gerald
Ballard Shield (Winchester & District Sunday League).
11. Bournemouth Sunday League -
Premier.
City of
Portsmouth Sunday League – Senior Division.
City of
Southampton League - Senior Division.
12. Aldershot & District Sunday League
- Division 1.
Andover &
District Sunday League – Division 1.
Basingstoke &
District Sunday League - Division 1.
Bournemouth
Sunday League - Division 1.
Camberley &
District Sunday League - Premier Division.
City of
Portsmouth Sunday League – Division 1.
City of
Southampton League - Division 1.
Winchester &
District Sunday League - Premier Division.
13. Sunday Junior A Cup - Rounds
(Hampshire FA).
14. Sunday Junior B Cup - Rounds
(Hampshire FA).
15. Sunday Junior A Cup (Portsmouth
DFA).
Sunday Junior
A Cup (Southampton DFA).
16. Sunday Junior C Cup - Rounds
(Hampshire FA).
Division 2
Cup (Aldershot & District Sunday League).
M.A. Hart
In-excess Challenge Cup (Bournemouth Sunday League).
M.A. Hart
Robbins Cup - Rounds 1 & 2 (Bournemouth Sunday League).
London Cup
(City of Portsmouth Sunday League).
D.R. Ryder
Trophy (City of Southampton Sunday League).
Harold Moody
Memorial “Albany” Cup (Isle of Wight Sunday League).
Les Cooper
Memorial Cup (Isle of Wight Sunday League).
Chris Price
Sunday Cup (North Hants DFA).
17. Sunday Eric Holbrook Invitation
Trophy (Aldershot DFA).
Division 3
Cup (Aldershot & District Sunday League).
Junior Cup
(Andover & District Sunday League).
Bernard
Cornish Cup (Basingstoke & District Sunday League).
M.A. Hart
Lawrence A. Brivati Cup (Bournemouth Sunday League).
John Ward
Sunday Cup (North Hants DFA).
Sunday Junior
B Cup (Portsmouth DFA).
Sunday Junior
B Cup (Southampton DFA).
18. Division 4-5 Cups (Aldershot &
District Sunday League).
Martin Turner
Cup (Andover & District Sunday League).
M.A. Hart
Nicholas Read Cup (Bournemouth Sunday League).
Adelaide Cup
(City of Portsmouth Sunday League).
Gosport
Borough FC Supporters Club Cup (Gosport, Fareham & Solent
Sunday League).
Gosport War
Memorial Charities Junior Cup (Gosport, Fareham & Solent
Sunday League).
Gosport War
Memorial & Charities Senior Cup (Gosport, Fareham & Solent
Sunday League).
Senior Cup
(Havant Sunday League).
Challenge Cup
(Havant Sunday League).
Dave Blunt
Memorial Trophy (Meon Valley Sunday League).
Pink Cup
(Meon Valley Sunday League).
Junior C Cup
(Portsmouth DFA).
Sunday
Veterans Cup (Portsmouth DFA)
Jack West Cup
(Winchester & District Sunday League).
19. ldershot & District Sunday League
– Divisions 2-3.
Andover &
District Sunday League – Division 2.
Basingstoke &
District Sunday League - Divisions 2-3.
Bournemouth
Sunday League - Divisions 2-3.
Camberley &
District Sunday League - Division 1.
City of
Portsmouth Sunday League - Divisions 2-3.
City of
Southampton League - Divisions 2-3.
Gosport,
Fareham & Solent Sunday League - Divisions 1-2.
Havant Sunday
League - Division 1.
Isle of Wight
Sunday League - Division 1.
Meon Valley
Sunday League - Division 1.
Winchester &
District Sunday League - Division 1.
20. Charlie Godden Trophy (City of
Southampton Sunday League).
Nicholson Cup
(Meon Valley Sunday League).
21. Parker Cup (Meon Valley Sunday
League).
22. Veterans Cups (Farnham & District
Sunday League).
Veterans Cup
(Meon Valley Sunday League).
23. Colin Brolly Cup (Gosport, Fareham
& Solent Sunday League).
Frank & Pat
Marsden Challenge Cup (Gosport, Fareham & Solent Sunday
League).
24. Aldershot & District Sunday League
– Divisions 4-5.
Andover &
District Sunday League – Division 3-4.
Champions Cup
(Bournemouth Saturday Football League & Bournemouth
Sunday Football League).
Memorial
Trophy (Bournemouth DFA).
Bournemouth
Sunday League – Divisions 4-7.
Camberley &
District Sunday League - Divisions 2-4.
City of
Portsmouth Sunday League - Divisions 4-5.
City of
Southampton League – Divisions 4-6.
Farnham &
District Sunday League - Veterans Divisions.
Gosport,
Fareham & Solent Sunday League - Divisions 3-5.
Meon Valley
Sunday League - Division 2 & Veterans Division 1.
Winchester &
District Sunday League – Division 2.
Women
1. Women’s Challenge
Cup (The FA).
2. FA Women’s Super
League & Cup (The FA).
3. Women’s Challenge
Cup (Hampshire FA).
4. FA Women’s
Premier League (The FA).
5. Women’s
Intermediate Cup (Hampshire FA).
6. League Cup (FA
Women’s Premier League).
7. Combination
League Cups.
8. Combination
Leagues.
9. Regional League
Cups.
10. Regional Leagues.
11. Divisional Association Cups.
12. Women’s Cup (Other County FAs).
13. League Cups (Hampshire County
Women’s League).
14. Hampshire County Women’s League –
Division 1.
15. Hampshire County Women’s League –
Divisions 2-3.
16. Local Leagues & Cups.
Youth Saturday
1.
Youth Cup (The FA).
2. County Youth Cup
(The FA).
3. The Premier
League – Professional U18 Development League.
4. Saturday Youth
Cups Rounds & Finals (U12-U16) – (Hampshire FA).
5. Youth Cups
(Divisional Associations).
6. League Cups
Rounds & Finals (U13-U18).
9 V 9 League
Cups Rounds & Finals (U11-U12).
7. Leagues
(U13-U18).
Small Sided Leagues (U11-U12).
Mini Soccer
Leagues (U7-U10).